Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not a county in Ireland that has not its month and day for unlucky and lucky marriages. Around the county of Galway, the old people say that Friday and Saturday are very unlucky days for marriages, and that Monday is a very lucky day. The month for lucky marriages is June. Some people say that July is also a lucky month and other people say it is not. The months noted for a lot of marriages are January and February and the day Shrove Tuesday.
    The people round the country still make matches for their sons and daughters. When the daughter’s parents made a match for her they usually give money as a dowry to her on her wedding morning. The bridegroom’s parents give him cattle or sheep.
    After the wedding ceremony the bride and bridegroom are put on a horse and cart or side car and are driven home which the people follow cheering. They hold a feast in the bride’s home and after the feast they have a dance. On the way home after the feast the guests have a race on their horses to see which of them would be home first. The husbands used to carry their wives on the
    Kathleen Fallon
    Mrs. Fahy