Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. Old Crafts
    In the olden times the people made nails out of wire. They would cut a bit of wire and they would put a point on it and they would put a head on it with a tamber [?]
    The people made baskets out of rods. The way they made them they sunk 18 rods in the ground and they called them stanners and they put a rod in one hole and out another till they would have it made and when they would be turisting the botto in it they would tie the rods together.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mrs Brigid Mc Daid
    55
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. [?] backkill road starts at Sleadrin School and it ends at Sleadrin Glen. The Umericam road starts at Umericam and it ends at Sledrimn Sledrin School.
    There is a path to Cragatock rock [?] behind Dolock loc in Sleadrin Glen. They said mass at the rock in old times. This path starts at John Jacksons