Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which was covered with sheeps wool. They learned latin and history and was teached how to work ships and boats on sea. They like history best of all. They had an English book but they had no Irish books. These teachers that were at the schools did not like Irish.
  2. There used to be a hedge school in Kingoe Buncrana and my father grandfire went to it and was teached to learn later and they were lined up in lines. At the hedge school the people wrote with lead on slates. They staid in the sheltrest field in the parish and in the best and dryest. They had a black board made of slates. Wherever they were children going the people had to pay a shillen every week to pay the teacher. The names of the some of the teachers was Eddie Doherty and he was from Antrim. Tomas Ferges and he was from Belfast and Willie Cavanagh from Tullydish, Buncrana.