Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The women long ago had spinning wheels they made wool with these spinning wheels with their hands. When the wanted to make the woold they got sheeps wool first of all. Then they had to tease teh wool the thing that they teased the woold with was called the teaser. When the teased the wool they put it on the spinning wheel in long rows, then they spun the wool.
    The people made their own gates in olden times. The bought there boards them selves and they got nails the got [?] boards and left them lying on the ground and nailed the other boards on top.
    Then they got pailing stabs and dig a hole in the ground and sunk the [?] in the ground.
    They nailed leather hinges on the sides of the stabs. Then they nailed on the gate.
  2. Old Crafts
    [In] olden times the people made their own [g]ates. The way that they made them was they got a hamer and nails and some boards. They put about four boards across and
    John Baldrick
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall