Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ..alareck. She kept tea sugger, tobakey matches candles and soap and oil and cakes. It was the nearest shop the people had.
    There was another shop over in the ...ack hill, Buncrana. A man called Paddy (Ly)nch kept it. He had a big shop and he kept flour meal conflour baken powder... herin pencils pens blue sweets and (c)hokilet.
  2. The people swaped turf for straw long ago. There were two shops in the district of (?)logs long ago. There was a shop in John Luaghlins and there was a shop down in Briget Dohertys. Long ago teamen came to the country for the people to buy tea for (?). These men came in traps.