Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it is near MickMcKinneys house. A little brook called Glaise brook runs from Mick McKinneys hill through Sledrin district to join the Kinnego river.
    A few hundred yards from the school to the North East there is a hill called Philban.
  2. My home district is Sledrin Glen. This district is in the townland of Sledrin. There are five families in Sledrin Glen. McDaid is the most common family name in Sledrin Glen.
    Some of the houses in Sledrin Glen are slated and the others are thatched. They are all one-story houses in Sledrin Glen.
    To the north of Sledrin Glen there is a hill called Glen Hill. To the north of that again there is another hill called Jackson's hill. Between these two hills there is a lake called Dubhloch which means black Loch. Dubhloch is about two miles from the school going north. A stream called Tory brook runs from Glen Hill through Sledrin Glen and down to the Sledrin district.
    On the top of Glen Hill in the
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall