School: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the fort. The next day when he was out to the field the fort was built up the same as it was before he tumbled it.
    There is another fairy fort in Leafin. It is in the town land Leafin Buncrana. This fort is in the middle of a hill. It is near to the fairy fort in Gortyarrigan. There is a hole in the center of this fort. No body ever went down this hole. There was a fairy horse seen out side of this fort one time and he ran down the hole in the fort and he was never seen again.
  2. There is a fairy fort in Drumanoir, Buncrana and this fort is a round ring of stones. This round ring of stones is built up four or five feet high. This fort is in the middle of a field. This field was never worked. It is just ruff land. It is about three miles from Buncrana.
    There is a hole in the middle of the fairy fort in Drumanoir, Buncrana. There was a man went down into this fairy fort and when he came up again he said that he saw a lot of fairies in the fairy fort. A week after he came up he died. The fairies was supposed to build it.
    There was a fairy cow seen round the fairy fort in Drumanoir. A man seen this cow when he was [?] for his own cows at night in the field where the fairy fort was. He brought the fairy cow into his byre along with his own cows and when he came to the morning he put out the
    John Baldrick
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall