Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the duck with their stones. When the duck is knocked off the boy puts his on again and run after the others. Whoever he tigs must put his stone on the rock. Then the game is started again.
  2. The children play tig too, and in order to find out who will have the tig, one of them sometimes uses these words. Winurry, touray, dickory, Davey, Houlabone, Crackabone, listcomelast Marry Come time and Humlay Bumlay Ninety nine. When the girls is saying these words she points to the children one at a time and the one pointing to at the last word has the tig.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Briget Mc Laughlin
    Muine Ghuaire, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. Kathleen McGrory, Backhill, Buncrana, Co Donegal
    Travelling Folk have been coming to our house for about seven years. It is thought that they are very poor. These people sell artificial flowers and things made from tin.
    Most of the people buy things from them. Some people give them eggs and others give them money. They make these things that they sell themselves and go out through the country to sell them They are called tinkers.