Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

Leafin. About four miles from the town of Buncrana.
    There was a great warrior lived in our district in olden times and there was another warrior lived in Meenagory Buncrana. It is in the town land of Meenagory. These warriors fought in armies. They fought a big battle in Meenagory Buncrana. When the battle was finished the two warriors fought themselves and the one in Meenagory beat the other one.
    There was a jiant in Gortyarrigan and this jiant threw a stone from Gortyarrigan to Fanad. This jiant was in Fanad one time and he went to see the place where he threw the rock from Gortyarrigan and he threw another rock to Slaggan. This rock is a standing rock now in Claggan.He lived in Gortyarrigan.
  2. In olden times there was a jiant in our district. This jiant threw a stone from Lindfort district Buncrana[?] to Ach a Wheel Loch. This jiant fought another we man that was only half his size. They fought a long time and the jiant could not beat the other jiant.
    There was a great warrior near our district long ago. This warrior lived in Claggan Buncrana.
    This warrior fought battles with other warriors from