Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to be a stong man in Sleadrin long ago he could take a ten stone bag of flour from the town without [?] tired. His name was Pat Doherty. There was too good dancers in Kinnygoe.
    One of them was a James Mc Laughlin and the other was Barney Mc Laughlin. Them to men is dead. There was another good dancer in Kinnygoe and his name was Dan McLaughlin.
    There was too good singers in Sleadrin and they went to every dance to sing. There was many came to try [?] beat them singen. These too was called Mary Cavena and Rose Cavena [?] Buncrana.
  2. There was a man in Sledrin and he could run a horse when he was 20
    years. They came a man to run him and they made a race from Rishfield [?]an to Sledrin cross roads, and the man [?]om Sleadrin beat the other man.
    They were a good dancer in Sledrin and they called him Manney Doherty. He danced hornpipes and walses and gegs and barn danses.
    John Jackson
    Sladran, Co. Dhún na nGall