Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

counting to must get up and carry someone across the room.
    The children sitting round the fire can play in goes the gully. One of them gets a dead coal and the rest all close their eyes. Then the dead coal is given to some boy or girl. The rest of them try to guess who got the coal, and if they don't guess right they get slapped.
  2. Bull in the ring is played by boys. They all gather up in a ring and someone stands in the middle. Then the boy in the middle runs round the ring. He hits arms here and there and says, What's that? The answer is, That's iron, that's steel, that's the way to catch the wheel. If he finds a weak spot in the ring, he runs through there and they all run after him. Whoever catches him goes into the ring and they start all over again.
    When they are playing Donkey Dance, the children go down
    John Doherty