Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a mass in the Sleadrin district called the mass pad and it is a good road in olden times. It was the way the people went to the mass rock.
  2. The names of the birds in our district are the robin the blackbird the wren the thrush the swallow the whingraze the [?] a gulls the sparrow the cuckoo the owl the lark the canary the nightingale the magpie and the crow
    The robin build its nest in a hole in the ditch. The blackbird its nest in the bottom of a whin bush. The wren builds its nest in the roof of a thatched house. The thrush builds in the middle of a hawthorn bush. The swallow builds high up in a tree. The whingraze build in a whin. The sparrow builds in a hedge. The owl builds its nest in a hole in the wall. The [?] builds in a rush bush and the nightingale builds in a ditch.
    The blackbird has a yellow bill because she builds her nest in a whin bush and the bush is yellow. The thrush
    John Baldrick
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall