Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago, it is thought that this man had the [?] of being able to make poetry. This man found that he was able to make poetry. This man lived in Keelog's district. This mans name was [?]. He made songs. This man was (75) when he died. He is dead about 82 years now. he made songs about people who was going to [?]. He made a song about his own wedding.
  2. There was a poet in ballunary long ago and this poet was supposed to have never been learned to make any poetry. His father was a poet of the same kind as him but one of his brothers were poets and that was all that was in his family that was [?]. This man was a farmer and he was an old man when he died. There was another poet in that district and the to of them tried to make better poetry than the other.
    John Baldrick
    79
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. There was a holy well in Claggan very long ago. Some people visit this well even yet. Some people that visit this holy well drunk the water of this well. This well very long ago was supposed to be blessed by a saint. Some rubbed the holy well water on themselves.