Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is another churchyard in Deserteganey. This churchyard is in use now. This churchyard was opened in green hill chapel was closed. People can remember burials in Green Hill churchyard. There is a graveyard attached o the other church in Deserteganey.
  2. There is a graveyard in desertegney. It is in town land of the Glebe. There is a chapel in this graveyard. This grave yard is sloaping to the south. It is a square grave yard. There is no trees round this grave yard. The people in Desertegney buried in this grave yard.
    The churchyard in green hill was in use before the other church in the parish was built. There was an old church in Green hill. After green hill church was closed they left it open for to be buried in Green hill grave yard along their fathers and mothers.
    John Baldrick
    80
    Ballynarry, Co. Dhún na nGall
  3. Long ago there used to be a Caman match in Stragill every Christmas day. There was eleven playing on every side. They played in a field in Stragill Buncrana. It is in the townland of Stragill. They played between two town lands. The people made the caman sticks themselves. They got a bit of a stick