Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cow and at night when he went out for her she was not in the field. He never seen her again but another man got her and she stayed with him for a year and then she left him and he never saw her again.
    There was fairy cats and fairy dogs seen round the fairy fort in Drumanoir. The dogs were not the same as other dogs but the cats were nearly the same but they were all white but the dogs were all grey but there was a ring of white round there necks. The fairys was seen out with them one day. There was lights seen at this fort every night for seven nights but there was no light seen after that night but the cats were seen out after that.
    The owner of the fairy fort in Drumanoir worked the land where the . fairy fort was once. He was ploughing the field one time when the fairys came out and one of them asked him what he was doing with their den but the man did not bother and he set potatoes in the field. When he went out the next day the drills was all trampled flat and the potatoes never grew and the man never worked the land again.
  2. There was a giant lived in our district long ago. This giant threw a rock from Gortyarrigan Buncrana to Dan Ree hill. This giant fought with another wee man and the man beat the giant. This man that beat the giant lived in Leafin. it is in the townland of
    John Baldrick
    Gort Uí Argáin, Co. Dhún na nGall