Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

from Sleadrin school. It is near James Fullertons house.
    There is a stannen stone in drim a loc out behind Dubloch the town land of Eviskmore and it is so long that know one knows when it was put there. There is a cross on the top of bolbin. And the people said that there was no carts at [?] time and they carried the gravel in school bags.
  2. A the time of the famine the potatoes did not all rott. There were as many potatoes left as made seed for the next year. The potatoes was not sown like grain they were down the way they are sown now. There are old wall [?] in our district. People lived in this house at the time of the famine. These people went away to Scotland.
    At the time of the famine the food was very scarce in Ireland. Many of the people died with hunger. There was more people before the famine
    1. am
    Hughie Doherty