Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and, they put it into boiling water and they turned one end of it. These Caman sticks were the shape of the ones that are now.
    Long ago there was a football match in a field in Gortyarrigan. There was eleven people playing on either side. The players from Gortyarrigan beat the ones from Linsfort Buncrana. The ones in Gortyarrigan had 5 goals and the other ones had only 1 goal.

John Baldrick( 80) Claggan Buncrana Co Donegal
  2. There was hurley played in our district long ago . It was very common to play hurley that time. They played it on Sundays and on holidays. They played between two districts. It was between Caraliana and Slavery Buncrana. The people made the things that they played with themselves. Caraliana beat Slavery playing Hurley.
    There was a great football match in our district long ago. It was between Dunree and Linsfort. The ball that these men played with was a big rubber football. They started at 1.30. and they were not finished until 4.30 in the evening. It was in the middle of the summer that this match was Dunree win the match. The match was held in Linsfort.
    There was a big football match in Leafin
    John Baldrick