Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord and it they wouldn't pay the rent at the time he would come and put them out of there houses.
    In olden times there was a man called Frank Doffie, and this man would come around and tell the people to dig an acre.When he would come around again if they had the land dug they man would pay them for digging it. And then he would sell them corn to sow in the land. This man was called the landman.
    Very long ago there was a landlord in Stragill Buncrana. This landlord was Millor. He lived in a very big house. He did not live in the district beside it and he had a big farm of his own.
  2. In olden time the people made their own whips. They bought strings and they pletted all the strings together. The people very long ago had to buy three big thick strings to make these whips, then they had to cut a good thick rod. Then they had to make two holes in it to put the rope in it.
    Johnny Gill
    Muine Ghuaire, Co. Dhún na nGall