Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a month and the others had only £1 a month. If they had a whole lot of scholars they got £2 and if they had only some scholars they got £1. Some of the teachers wore Irish clothes and the others wore English clothes. The most of them wore English clothes. They would rather have English clothes than Irish clothes. These teachers came from other places.
    The teachers liked laton the best of all. Most of the children that was at that school went to be a priest. And they were teached Irish. Any house that had anyone at school gave one pound every three months and they got their turf from the people. They stayed three months in every district. If there was a hedge school in any district they would call it the school district.
    Their was a old school in Mina warde Buncrana. They would have the school in the fields in the summer and in the winter they would go from house til house. The teachers would stay in every house a fortnight. The pay they got was three pound a month. They would have the scholars in rows. They sat on big stones
        1. foirgnimh
    John Baldrick