Scoil: St Oran's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Éibhir

There was a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in a field in Sleadrin.

There was a crock of gold supposed to be hidden in a field in Sleadrin. The field is called Caspal Utet. In olden times the people that owned this field often dug it to try to find the treasure but without success. It was a "spay" woman that first told them about the gold.
    This same woman often visited other places and one day she came to the house of a certain man. This man had been digging in a field and he found a small pot at the root of a tree. He never told anybody the amount of this treasure that was in the pot and he could not read what was written on the pot.
    Mary Mc Grory
    Muine Ghuaire, Co. Dhún na nGall