Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0375

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0375

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man and his wife lived in a small house.

(continued from previous page)
    didn't notice her coming at all until they were about a mile away from their house. Then the husband waited until she came up and then he saw that she had the door behind her. He asked her why in the name of goodness was she dragging that door after her for. "What did I say" says he "Oh" says she "didn't you say to drag the door after me" The he remembered what he said, and he told her that she was the greatest fool that ever lived. It was too late now to go back so they went into a wood and he got up in a tree and didn't she follow him door and all up in the tree. He didn't know what to say to her at all she was such a fool. So they settled the door under themselves and they went to sleep and after some time they were awakened by an noise of
    Date
    Item type