Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0073

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0073

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    into the field an' it would have as much chance of cuttin it as a common cart. He wasn't satisfied until he had all the binders in the neighbourhood tried but none of them would work. The end of it was that he tried eleven binders and none of them was able ta out the oats. "Begob I went home an' I brought back the scythe and I put a great edge on it. I went inta the field and I made a mighty drive at the corn I cut five or six "heads" or "poles" if you like. Down they came toppling on top of me, and all the grain hit me on top of the head an' I got an awful batterin' Begob then I had ta cut the corn and then run ta get out of the way of it falling. I'm telling you that was hard work" It would be hard ta say which of them was the biggest liar.
    Date
    Item type