Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who never noticed a clock. One night he was sitting by his fireside. He went to the door and looked out and he saw the moon shining. "It must be late" he said "and I am not ready for work". He got his scythe and he started for work. He was not long working cutting corn until a big stone fell alonside him. After a while another fell and another fell. He stopped and he edged his scythe and started to work again. The stones were still falling. He said he would cut no more. He walked away home. He met a man on his way home. The man he met asked him where he was going. "I am going home" he said. "Somebody hunted me from my work". The stranger said "Do you know what time it is?" "It must be near dinner-time" said the other man. "Go home now, you are a lucky man to be able to go home. It is one o'clock in the night" said the stranger. The man never stayed in the house after without a clock.
  2. There once lived an old man and his two sons in an old mansion far from the public road. It so happened that the elder son went away for a fortnight on his holidays. When he returned he found that his father had been found dead in a field far from the mansion. He had been
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Ballynarrid, Co. Waterford