Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a man and his three sons. Day in and day out they worked diligently on their farm and were contented and happy. Years passed by and at length the old man fell ill. He took to his bed and slowly but surely he began to fade away. His sons became very uneasy; they tried many and various cures but all were of no avail. There dwelt in the valley a few miles distant an aged and venerable man who had a wonderful knowledge of plants and herbs and of how they were to be used in case of sickness. When their father showed no signs of improvement the three sons set out one night to the little hut in the lonely valley to consult the wise man. When the wise man saw them approaching his dwelling he knew for what purpose they had come and when they drew near he called out to them, "My friends, you wish to know what will cure your father, hasten home and he, himself, will tell you what you wish to know." They turned and hurried homeward fearful that they should find their father dead on their arrival. To their joy, however, they found him no worse than when they had left him. He welcomed them joyfully and they gave him an account of their visit to the valley and they repeated the words of the wise man. "My sons," answered the sick man, "the wise man of the valley spoke truly, I know what it is that will cure me but I have not told you of it because I can scarcely hope that you will be able to procure it for me; the only thing that will bring me back
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Teangacha