School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

many articles tape,rugs,lace,
    tincans cups, saucers,beads and glasses.The people generally buy from them.They get their supplies in cheap sales and in big shops.They are always welcomed by the people.They only remain only one or two nights .They sleep in their little huts .The people's names most common are the Caseys,Doyles,Mc Sweeneys, and McArthys.Some of them are very conversable and more of them are not.At night the young men go to the huts and they tell them stories and give them information about other places.They have food with them which they get from the people .The people give a good many alms to them namely bread,sugar ,tea, old clothes,shoes,eggs,butter and meat.Some of them have caravans and more of them have horses and cars.Some of them have families and more of them are single.They usually come for fairs ,races and sports.In former times there used to be a woman around names"Nell the Beggar" and also"Big Bridge" and a man named Brien.Long there used to be poor scholars going around and they used to teach the children of whatever house they used to stay at.