School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

There are several places in this vicinity called after.The most of them are of the remote time and have been transmitted from father to son.This vicinity is called Knockbeha which means the hill of the birch because it was one time covered with birch trees and which were cut down in years gone by.There is another village nearby which is called Poulatrumpa which means the hole of the trumps.There is vicinity nearby also called Flagmount which means the "Forehead of the Flags.There is a field by the name of Páirc Dubh in this vicinity because there is a black surface in it.There is a beautiful lake in the village called Loughgraney.It is so called because Dermot and Grania is said to have crossed it when they were fleeing from the wrath of the king.There is another lake called Loughatorickwhich means the "Lake of the Boundary".It is a boundary between Clare and Galway.There is an old "Lios in this district.Why it is called "Lios"is because long ago fairies used to be seen dancing around it.There is also another field called "Páirc na Síoda"because fairies were often seen hurling on it and it is called by that eve rsince. There is anothe field called Páirc na Lasáin because
    lights used be seen near it.
    Ita Mc Arthur