School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are various names of places around this vicinity. Garrdha dubh because there is black clay in the. Inshe is a place by the river.Knockbeha is called the hill of the birch .Flagmount is called the forehead of flags.Coill-óg it is called because a good many of young trees of every sort is growing in it.Forth is a place where fairies are heard and seen.The beárna is a place where the wind blows very rough and hard.There is a place called poill buidhe it is by the river Graney where yellowish moss is growing Lugán is also a name for a field .Birches where a good many trees are growing .Riasc is a place where nothing but sedge and rushes grow.Páirc an Lasán is a field where they used to see lights long ago.Páircín is a small field.The Ryhne is a field by the lake.The priest's place is a name of a field because a priest used to live in it long ago.Diarmuid and Grauna slept under the shade of two stones a night long ago and it is called páirc dubh ever since. Poill marbh it is a place where a black and they say that some animals got drowned there
    Josie Fitzpatrick