School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their faces and go into the house and dance a few sets. No one in the house would know them and no one would dance while they would be dancing. The reason why the "strawboys" used come is because there used be too many going from the one house and some of them used go as stawboys.
  2. There are many old customs relating to marriages in this district. Marriages usually take place during the year and Shrove. The people never marry during Lent or Advent because they say it would be unlucky. The people also make matches and gives a fortune to the girl and marriages are often broken for the difference of a few pounds. The people never give stock or farm produce as a fortune to the girl. On the day on which the marriage is to celebrated the bride usually wears something old, something new, and something blue. After the marriage then the married couple comes out from the Church the people throw rice at them for good luck. When the people used be coming home from the marriage they used run races especially those on horseback. The boy's people and the girls people used run from the Church to the girl's house to see which would be first if the boy's people were first the boy would live longer if the
    Madge O' Mara