School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are many old customs which relate to marriage in this vicinity. People usually marry in Shrove. They hardly ever marry at Lent or Advent they think it would be unlucky. The people (often) also make matches and give a fortune to the girl and many matches were broken for the difference of a couple of pounds. They don't ever give give clothes or anything like that for a fortune. The dress worn by the bride is usually blue. Two people a boy and a girl usually stand as witnesses in order if any dispute rose between them they could prove they were married. It is supposed that if the man's people are out of the church first the man will live the longer. On the other hand if the other if the girls people are out the first the girl will live the longer. The people used to go for races when they were going home from the marriage and whoever would reach at the house the first would get a bottle of whiskey. They used to fling rice at the newly married couple and they do it up to the present day. The usually have a wedding in the girl's house on the following night
    Mary O' Mara