School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. There are many games played at certain times of the year by the people in this vicinity.We play High-Gates,Púca,Corners, Rings,Limping Tom,Hide and go seek,Frog in the middle,Ring a Ring a Rosy,My Mothers's Big Needle,Slating ,Skipping and Hack Stones.We play Highgates in the Summer.All of us join up together in a ring.Then one girl goes into the middle and counts.Then whoever ten will fall on ,that one will have to follow the one in the middle around the yard until she catches her.We play Púca in Winter when the weather is bad in the porch.All the girls join up together and on of us puts on a púicín on her face. Then she tries to catch us. Five people can only play corners four with corners and one in the middle called fool. fWhen we are playing ring we all stand in a row.Then one has a ring and another has a stick.Then she gives out the ring to us and she will give it to one of us .She will ask who has the ring and if anyone
    Mary O' Mara