School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    we call the boy.Then we change around to each others corners.If the fool runs into a corner while one of the boys are changing, then the other boy is fool and so on.When the days are wet they play púca and hide and go seek.The girls go around in a ring then there is a one in the middle called a frog.Ring a ring a rosy is similiar to the other. Limping Tom is played like the others.Skating is played in frosty weather.The children like it very much as they find great fun in it.
  2. There are many games played by the people in this vicinity.The games we play are High gates, ring limping Tom,púca, corners,
    swimming,hide and go seek, little silly saucer ,picking blackberies,hurts,ring a ring a rosy,Jackstones and many others.We play high gates in Summer,we join up in a ring and one runs around the yard until she is caught.We play ring in Summer also,one gets a ring,another a stick.The she divides the ring and the other girl slaps us.We all join up in a ring and one goes in the middle and another goes around limping Tom.Then the two girls fight to see
    Nancy Mc Namara