School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

blood he kills rabbits and suck their blood .The foxes kill fowl
    and rabbits and cats.It is of great harm to the farmer and they kill them.Their tongues are cures for taking out thorns.Of all the animals the fox is the most cunning.The badger lives in the wood and he also keeps his nest in it.
  2. There are several wild animals in this locality namely the swift hare,cunning rabbit,airy squirrel,
    poisonous rat,the carnivorous weasel,hedgehog.The hare is the swiftest of these animals. He lives on the mountain and feeds on grass and oats.He makes no burrow for himself but he sleeps on tufts of grass.The fox is a very cunning animal.He kills rabbits which harms the farmers.He also comes to the farmyards
    and he kills all the fowl he can
    get.The foxe's tongue is a cure for taking out thorns.The
    place where the fox dwells is called his den.The rabbit is also a mischievous animal.He
    eats oats,potatoes,and other crops and destroys them.He makes a burrow down through the ground.He has two doors
    in his burrow in order if his enemy came in one door he
    could go out the other door. The weasel is a poisonous