School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

Knockbeha, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

of gold that they often heard tell of .When they saw it at first it was a good distance away from them .Then they commenced to get afraid and they turned back to the shore and it is said they went into one of the houses nearby and told the whole story and it spread through the vicinity..it has not been heard or seen ever since.
  2. There are many stories told about hidden gold long ago the time the Danes were in|Ireland.It is said they buried a coffin of gold in Lough Graney.It is said that the Irish were often in pursuit with the Danes for the coffin of gold and the Danes in order that the Irish would not get the gold ,they threw it into the lake called Lough Graney.
    It is said that the dames also had hidden some gold in Curracloon isle.Some of the stories are true but more of them are false.The cause of the gold to be hidden in Lough Graney was when the Danes were pursued by the Irish it so happened they were near Lough Graney and they threw it into the lake.one day a man called Captain Brian went to the place he had a bag on his back ,he sat down and he took his gold and counted it ,he hid it in
    Annie O' Mara