Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Little Nancy was sent to a butchers stall. Before she left her Mother told her to go and see if the butcher had got pigs [?]. When she came home her Mother asked her if he had them. The little girl said she did not know because he had shoes on.
  2. A gentleman was travelling to a station one day. He met a little boy in the street. He asked the little boy how it was to the next station. The little boy answered It's about ten minutes walk if you run Sir.
    Michael Kenny
    Crossderry, Co. Clare
    James Kenny
  3. One day a beggar met two priests on the road and asked them for a penny. One of the priests gave him a 6d and the other gave him 1s 6d. To the priest that gave him 6d he said God bless you and to the other he said God Almighty bless you. One of the priests asked him what was the difference. The