Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A yankee landed in Glasgow and gave his bag to a small boy to carry to his hotel. On the way they passed a monument of Bobby Burns the poet. The yankee asked what it was. When the boy told him he replied Oh yee, we sell 3 cent cigars as that in America. Later on a big waggon passed on drawn by eight horses on which was a long heavy bar of iron the yankee again said what's that The remembering the yankee's tall story replied "Oh they have just built a hotel in Glasgow and they are taking along the poker.
  2. The London child who had never before been to the country was amazed at all the animals in the farms. He watched the process of a cow being milked. The servant said Now John is they anything else you'd like to see
    Baby Galvin
    Derryshaan, Co. Clare