Scoil: Cúl Mín, Inis

Coolmeen, Co. Clare
Dd. Ó Murchadha

would give half of it to the other.
    He got up early one morning and went to Kilrush. He sold it to a bank manager and he got a lot of money for it, when he came home he would not tell anyone what he got.
    Gold found in Gortfrehane
    About a hundred years ago a workman was rooting bushes. When rooting a white thorn bush he found under its roots four pieces of gold. The workman was surprized at seeing the gold and told the farmer.
    The farmer went to see the gold and brought it home with him. One day he went to Ennis with the gold and the bank manager would not buy it. He then went to Limerick and sold it there. No one knows how much he got for it.
    John Joe Kenny
    Moy, Co. Clare