School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. One time two men were ploughing in a fort in Mullagh Taoghil near here.
    When they were at their dinner the woman told them that the churn dash was broken and she asked them to mend it. They did so and they left it on the ditch at the fort and went on ploughing as usual.
    When they were coming in to their tea they saw a wee green man sitting on the ditch beside the churn dash and a gold plate in his hand and on it were two pounds of butter and the wee man asked the men would the give him the churn dash and he would give them the plate and butter.
    They give him the dash and he gave them the plate and he said when the butter would be used to put the plate at the fort and that they would want for butter never again.
    When the butter was gone they left the plate at the fort and when they went back, they got the butter and every day for a month they got the butter, until one day they let the plate fall and broke it and it was of no use ever afterwards for getting fairy butter at the fort.
    Brigid Smyth
    Corryrourke, Co. Cavan