School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Doolin, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. Local Superstitions
    Once there was a man who had seven cows and in the morning when he went out to milk them he found that they were milked before. This continued for some time and at last he decided to watch, so he took his gun and lay down to watch.
    In the middle of the night he saw a hare coming to one of the cows and sucking it and so on until he he milked all the cows.
    The he turned to go but the man fired a shot at him and broke his leg. Away with the hare over mountains and bogs until it came to a cave in the mountain. It went in and the man went in also and on the bed lay a woman with her leg broken, it was she that had come in the form of a hare to milk the cows.
    Some people considered it unlucky to begin a journey
    Vincent Flanagan