School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Doolin, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. In the Barony of Corcumroe in the parish Tuat Clae there is the ruin of an old house. It is situated on the left hand side of Tuat Clae Church about half a mile from the village of Roadford. Botious Mac Clan lived in the house for many years.
    Then Mr and Mrs Kerin came to live there and they had two children bought went to America and their parents died at home.
    The girl died at home and the boy was killed by a bus in America. Three years later it was turned into a dispensary and the keepers name was John Considine who died lately. It is now uninhabited and in ruins but the gables and side walls are still standing. The house is now surrounded by nettles and tall grass.
    Uinseann O Flanagáin
    Glasha Beg, Co. Clare