School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Doolin, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. There is a ruined house situated in the townland of Ballycullane. It was a small tatched house and their lived an old blind man in it until two years ago named Stephen Hellary. It is unknown when this house was built because there was very bad stones in it and the chimney was built of timber.
    The ruins of another old house is still to be seen up in the hills of Ballycullane in Stephen Hellary's land. It was the Davits that lived there long ago. They were very poor and the landlord evicted them out of their oun house and land and they had to go up into the hill and they had to build a house with timber and stones but they did not stay long there they went to America.
    Austin Moloney
    Ballycullaun, Co. Clare