School: Dubhlinn (B.), Inis (roll number 4870)

Doolin, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Seasnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he would be shot. So Lynch Mach, and Rouse landed home safety to Ireland and the Englishmen composed a song about Lynch Mach and Rouse. So that the end of Mr James Dowling.
  2. There is the ruins of an old house in Darly Griffins land and the Murreys that lived in it long ago. This was a big house there were two rooms and a kitchen in it there were four windows and two doors in it. Old Murrey was a soldier and he was married and and his son lives in the village of Roadford at present. They had a daughter and she is married near Liscannor.
    One night a big storm came and blew the roof of the house and only the gables and the two side walls.
    Padraig O Docartaigh
    Ballyvara, Co. Clare