Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a long pile of stones in the parish of Kilshanny known as the "Connaught - Men Heaps". Long ago a graveyard in Connaught was visited every night by a reptile which (was) suspected on living on the dead. One night a great crowd of men watched the graves and pursued the reptile. It was a long chase for three days and nights through Galway and across the Burren mountains, until finally they overtook the reptile at Kilshanny where they killed him with stones. Every man carried two stone and so great was the crowd that the huge pile of stones seen to day was the result.
    Told by John Beakey, Liscullane
    Mary Beakey
    Liscullaun, Co. Clare
    John Beakey
    40
  2. There is a small flag in a crag on the way to Gort and there are to words. "Wishing Stone" . Long ago the people used go from all parts of Clare an Galway there and they used turn it side ways and wish for something and it is said it would come true. People do not go there now because they do not