School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title) (continued)

This is the version of the following story I heard. Long ago in Ireland giants were very numerous.

(continued from previous page)
    stone would win that contest and whoever would throw a stone the longest distance would win the second contest.
    Now next morning the boy proceeded to the giant's house carrying in his pocket and unripe orange and a bird. When the giant came out of the house he picked up a stone and commenced to squeeze it. At last a couple of drops of water came out of it.
    It was now the boy's turn so he took the orange cut if his pocket and commenced to squeeze it. Before long the juice began to ooze out of the orange. When the giant saw this he was very angry indeed and he resolved to win the next contest by hook or by crook.
    He bent down and picked up another stone and threw it as far away as he could and in doing so he toppled over. The boy seizing the opportunity, took the bird out
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone