School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

It was from a man named Ailbe Kelly I heard the following story:- One day St Patrick was riding an ass to Tipperary and as he was passing through Cullen he got very hungry, so he went in to a house to get his dinner.

It was from a man named Ailbe Kelly I heard the following story:- One day St Patrick was riding an ass to Tipperary and as he was passing through Cullen he got very hungry, so he went in to a house to get his dinner. He tied his ass outside and while he was eating his dinner some blackguards came and took the shoes off the ass. When he came out and saw the shoes gone her said that no forge shall prosper there. It is remarkable since that time that no forge ever prospered there.
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary