School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

I heard the following story from an old man in the neighbourhood. One day a neighbour of his was dead and a man named David Burke went to the funeral.

I heard the following story from an old man in the neighbourhood. One day a neighbour of his was dead and a man named David Burke went to the funeral. When the dead body was taken in to the Church David was asked to give out the Rosary. David was never in the habit of doing this so he got excited. He said it all right till he came to the part of the Litany called "Tower of David". He could not think of the the next line. So he asked a person who was near him. The person he asked was a very funny man and he said to David "Nelson's Pillar". Of course David thought it was right and he said it out boldly. All the people that were listening to him commenced to laugh and it was then that David saw his mistake. He was very much ashamed and had to commence
    John Donoghue
    Scrag, Co. Limerick