School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

The following story was related by a man in my district which begins thus:- One night in the middle of November a man was coming home from a gamble.

The following story was related by a man in my district which begins thus:- One night in the middle of November a man was coming home from a gamble. It was about 12 o'clock when he was passing the Green Cross he saw a black object coming towards him. At first he thought it was a real man but when he came near it he saw it had no feet. When it came to a stream which was running across the road the object disappeared. The man returned home very frightened after what he saw. A month after this man died suddenly.
    Bridget Buckley
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary