School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

Well about fifty years ago it was the custom for farmers around this district to go away in the middle of the night with horse loads of oats to sell in Limerick.

Well about fifty years ago it was the custom for farmers around this district to go away in the middle of the night with horse loads of oats to sell in Limerick on the following morning.
    Two brothers named Denis and John started out in the middle of the night with two loads of of oats for the Limerick market, Denis leading the way and John following after. All went well until the reached Derk gate. Denis noticed his horse pulling very hard. He struck him several times with the whip and urged him on. The poor animal pulled away as good as he could and great flakes of foam gathered on his sides from the terrible exertion, but when he got to where the bye-road branches
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary