School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. There is a place in this district called Scrag. This townsland was once a lake which extended from Knocklong to Ballinagreena and from Knockane to Lodge. At the brink of this lake a famous Abbey was built. When the abbey was building there was no Quarry nearer than Knocklong and the stones had to be brought from it by boat. The Presentation Order of monks that occupied this abbey and they were very generous and pious monks.
    There is no sign of this abbey to be seen now as it is levelled to the ground except one piece of a wall. It is certain that the stones for the abbey were not got in the neighbourhood as it is brown stone that is found around the place and the abbey was built by limestone.
    About twenty years ago an old rusty object was found there.
    Note:- The above was told to me by