School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title)

About twenty years ago there lived a girl who was very industrious. She was in the habit of staying up late at night sewing, knitting and doing crochet work.

About twenty years ago there lived a girl who was very industrious. She was in the habit of staying up late at night sewing, knitting, and doing crochet work. So one night as she stayed up very late a hand was thrust in through the window but still it did not break the window so she went quickly to bed and the next morning she was found dead. A short time afterwards a comrade of he'rs was passing near the house where the girl died and the spirit of the dead girl accompanied her for the most of her way home, and at last she dissappeared.
    James Ryan
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary