School: Garrdha Dubhlios, Pálás Gréine (roll number 10991)

Garrydoolis, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Nuanáin

1. (no title) (continued)

I heard the following story from an old man in the neighbourhood. There is certain man in this district and when he was young, a man named Tom Hennessy took him to a fair in Tipperary.

(continued from previous page)
    out with him to close the gaps. It was about three o'clock in the morning and when they were closing a gap near the moat they heard grand music. They stopped to listen and one of the brothers passed a remark when the music stopped. After a short time they returned home and went to bed. Not long afterwards the boy who passed the remark fell sick so his father went to a witch who was living in Clare. As he was crossing Westley Bridge the horse stumbled and fell. When he arrived at her house she met him at the door saying "Good morrow John Hennessy: Your son is dead and if you could keep the horse on his feet at the Westley Bridge he would be alive now. Your son" says she "is in Hanley's moat by now. John Hennessy gave a deep sigh and returned home. Just as he was at the first of the field his wife came to him and told him his son was dead. The son was buried the
    Martin Comans
    Cloghaready, Co. Tipperary